CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A82930

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Iodine 99.5% (CAS# 7553-56-2) from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Iodine will be 2801.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorine, chlorine, bromine and iodine: Iodine. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division